joomla template

Sunday, December 21, 2014

Bulk Email Express – Email Marketing Software

Bulk Email Express Privacy Policy 

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.bulkemailexpress.com.

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other Web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as utilizing online software applications, Bulk Email Express may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Bulk Email Express may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including Postal code), e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information.

When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. When you use the Site, Bulk Email Express or third parties authorized by Bulk Email Express may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, CPU speed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. We use these environmental variables to facilitate and track your use of the Site and its services.

Bulk Email Express also uses such environmental variables to measure traffic patterns on the Site. Without expressly informing you in each particular circumstance, we do not match such information with any of your personal information. When you submit personal information to Bulk Email Express through the Site, you understand and agree that this information may be transferred across national boundaries and may be stored and processed in any of the countries in which Bulk Email Express maintains offices including, without limitation, Canada. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted vendors of Bulk Email Express. Such vendors are bound by contract not to use your personal information for their own purposes or provide it to any third parties. One instance where this could occur is in conjunction with framed pages in which the URL for the pages is not visible, and the pages are being hosted by a vendor of Bulk Email Express. Bulk Email Express has established relationships with various service providers whose services are available to you from the Site or from websites that are linked to the Site. Typically, these providers offer services that Bulk Email Express customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with Bulk Email Express services and products. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider's website will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site, and personal information that you provide while on the Site in conjunction with a provider's service will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with Bulk Email Express personal information collected from you. In such instances, Bulk Email Express may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the situation where sites have an Bulk Email Express "look and feel" and you reasonably believe you are on an Bulk Email Express site, the site is collecting information in a solely intermediary capacity and does not use personal information for secondary purposes. In order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users, and prevent abuse of our system, we may on occasion supplement the personal information you submit to us with information from third-party sources. For example, we may supplement your Registration Information with address information provided by Canada Postal Service to qualify your information and prevent errors in our database. As permissible, we may also supplement the information you provide to us with demographic and other information (such as age or interest in photography) stored in third-party databases in order to make it more likely that marketing communications we send will be of interest to you.

Information you upload into bulkemailexpress.com

Bulk Email Express offers self-service direct marketing solutions for small and mid-size businesses. All client data uploaded into our system is stored in a personalized and secure location. Bulk Email Express will not sell or rent any client data loaded into our system and only the registered account holder can gain access to the uploaded lists.

Registration
No registration is required to view the Bulk Email Express website.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we and our vendors use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables Bulk Email Express to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) While Bulk Email Express and our vendors use cookies to track your visit to the Site, and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, Bulk Email Express does not generally use this information to identify you personally. However, if you expressly provide consent for the Site to "remember" the unique identifier that you select when you register for various activities on the Site, that unique identifier will be stored on a cookie on your computer, linked to your Registration Information, and your navigation path around the Site will be tracked. We associate this data to understand how our Site and services are being used so we can understand our customers and offer appropriate products and services. Bulk Email Express also hires other companies to place our banner ads on other websites and to perform tracking and reporting activities ("third-party advertisement servers"). Aside from IP addresses, they do not collect personally identifiable information in doing this work for us, and we do not give any personally identifiable information to them. Third-party advertisement servers are subject to their own privacy policies.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes to this Policy will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and make sure to check the effective date of the policy above. If you have any questions or concerns about the changes, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Privacy Contact information

Any changes to this Policy will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and make sure to check the effective date of the policy below. If you have any questions or concerns about the changes, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Bulk Email Express
230 Henri Bourassa E. # 205
Montreal (Quebec) H3L 1B8 Canada
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.
Bulk Email Express – Email marketing application: Effective Date: August 01, 2011

Category: Uncategorised

Segment Your Email Campaigns

Segment Your Email Campaigns
The objective of segmenting your email list members is to increase the relevancy of your messages so that they add more value to your members - ultimately, so that they buy more from you. When you separate...
Read More...

CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

CAN-SPAM Act of 2003
Every day, some of our clients ask us where their can buy an email addresses database. WE DON'T SELL EMAIL LISTS FOR E-MARKETING. It’s not necessary to call us. Sending unsolicited e-mails is illegal...
Read More...

20 Simple but Highly Effective Email Marketing Tips and Best Practices

20 Simple but Highly Effective Email Marketing Tips and Best Practices
This is a follow-up to the popular Email Marketing Best Practices - Hints on better sending with bulk email software article. If a large part of your email messages are not delivered, chances are they...
Read More...
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3


Download Email List Extractor